Tuesday, November 21, 2006
[…] Lack of sufficient replacement sand means no beach and in a worse case scenerio would have users going down the stairs to the seawall and finding an eight foot drop to the beach if there is any beach at all. This will make beach use for families and surfers alike difficult if not impossible without repelling devices.

    ReplyDelete
  45. ANNI AMBERGER-WARREN,
    Plaintiff and Appellant,
    v.
    CITY OF PIEDMONT,
    Defendant and Respondent

    A. Trail Immunity
    Section 831.4, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide that: “A public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways. [] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes.” This immunity is afforded “to encourage public entities to open their property for public recreational use, because ‘the burden and expense of putting such property in a safe condition and the expense of defending claims for injuries would probably cause many public entities to close such areas